RSS

Nominees for Spirit Awards Announced

The nominees for this year’s Film Independent Spirit Awards have been announced. The ceremonies will take place Feb. 26 in a beachside tent in Santa Monica, Calif., and will be hosted by Joel McHale of TV’s “Community.”

Here are this year’s nominees …

FEATURE

“127 Hours” – Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson
“Black Swan” – Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
“Greenberg” – Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
“The Kids Are All Right” – Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
“Winter’s Bone” – Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini


DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko – ” he Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik – “Winter’s Bone”
John Cameron Mitchell – “Rabbit Hole”


SCREENPLAY

Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – “The Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – “Winter’s Bone”
Nicole Holofcener – “Please Give”
David Lindsay-Abaire – “Rabbit Hole”
Todd Solondz – “Life During Wartime”


MALE LEAD

Ronald Bronstein – “Daddy Longlegs”
Aaron Eckhart – “Rabbit Hole”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
John C. Reilly – “Cyrus”
Ben Stiller – “Greenberg”


FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Greta Gerwig – “Greenberg”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”


SUPPORTING MALE

John Hawkes – “Winter’s Bone”
Samuel L. Jackson – “Mother and Child”
Bill Murray – “Get Low”
John Ortiz – “Jack Goes Boating”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”


SUPPORTING FEMALE

Ashley Bell – “The Last Exorcism”
Dale Dickey – “Winter’s Bone”
Allison Janney – “Life During Wartime”
Daphne Rubin-Vega – “Jack Goes Boating”
Naomi Watts – “Mother and Child”


FIRST FEATURE

“Everything Strange and New” – Director: Frazer Bradshaw; Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
“Get Low” – Director: Aaron Schneider; Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
“Night Catches Us” – Director: Tanya Hamilton; Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons
“The Last Exorcism” – Director: Daniel Stamm; Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth
“Tiny Furniture” – Director: Lena Dunham; Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering


FIRST SCREENPLAY

Diane Bell – “Obselidia”
Lena Dunham – “Tiny Furniture”
Nik Fackler – “Lovely, Still”
Bob Glaudini – “Jack Goes Boating”
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener – “Monogamy”


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

For the best feature made for under $500,000.
“Daddy Longlegs” – Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie; Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
“Lbs.” – Director: Matthew Bonifacio; Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
“Lovers of Hate” – Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser; Producer: Megan Gilbride
“Obselidia” – Writer/Director: Diane Bell; Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
“The Exploding Girl” – Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray; Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adam Kimmel – “Never Let Me Go”
Matthew Libatique – “Black Swan”
Jody Lee Lipes – “Tiny Furniture”
Michael McDonough – “Winter’s Bone”
Harris Savides – “Greenberg”


DOCUMENTARY

“Exit Through the Gift Shop” – Director: Banksy
“Marwencol” – Director: Jeff Malmberg
“Restrepo” – Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
“Sweetgrass” – Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
“Thunder Soul” – Director: Mark Landsman


FOREIGN FILM

“Kisses” – (Ireland) Director: Lance Daly
“Mademoiselle Chambon” – (France) Director: Stéphane Brizé
“Of Gods and Men” – (Morocco) Director: Xavier Beauvois
“The King’s Speech” – (United Kingdom) Director: Tom Hooper
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” – (Thailand) Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul


ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.)
Hossein Keshavarz – “Dog Sweat”
Laurel Nakadate – “The Wolf Knife”
Mike Ott – “Littlerock”


PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

(The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)
In-Ah Lee – “Au Revoir Taipei”
Adele Romanski – “The Myth of the American Sleepover”
Anish Savjani – “Meek’s Cutoff”


AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The 16th annual Aveeno Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Aveeno.)
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor – “Sweetgrass”
Jeff Malmberg – “Marwencol”
Lynn True, Nelson Walker – “Summer Pasture”


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
“Please Give”
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

. . .

“Like” It’s Just Movies on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/itsjustmovies.

Be Sociable, Share!