RSS

BAFTA Winners Announced

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the annual BAFTAs last night.

The awards are considered one of the final indicators of which way the Academy Awards may go.

BEST FILM
Winner: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
An Education
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Up In The Air

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Winner: Fish Tank
An Education
In The Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR
Winner: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Lone Schefig, An Education
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

LEADING ACTOR
Winner: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS
Winner: Carey Mulligan, An Education
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Alec Baldwin, It’s Complicated
Christian Mckay, Me And Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Mo’nique, Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Winner: Duncan Jones Director – Moon
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson Directors, Producers – Mugabe And The White African
Eran Creevy Writer/Director – Shifty Stuart
Hazeldine Writer/Director – Exam
Sam Taylor-Wood Director – Nowhere Boy

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
The Hangover (Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Up (Bob Peterson, Pete Docter)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Up In The Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
In The Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire (Geoffrey Fletcher)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Winner: A Prophet
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let The Right One In
The White Ribbon

ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Up
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox

MUSIC
Winner: Up
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Fantastic Mr Fox
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Road

EDITING
Winner: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Up In The Air

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: The Young Victoria
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man

SOUND
Winner: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Up

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

MAKE UP & HAIR
Winner: The Young Victoria
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine

SHORT ANIMATION
Winner: Mother Of Many
The Gruffalo
The Happy Duckling

SHORT FILM
Winner: I Do Air
14
Jade
Mixtape
Off Season

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
Winner: Kristen Stewart
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim

. . .

Follow It’s Just Movies on Twitter at http://twitter.com/ItsJustMovies.

Be Sociable, Share!

1 Comments Add Yours ↓

  1. 1

    Nothing too surprising (outside of Kristen Stewart, perhaps).



Your Comment