RSS

Nominees for Visual Effects Society’s Awards Announced

The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the ninth annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Nominees were chosen Jan. 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.

“We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations,“ said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year.”

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The VES Awards will take place Feb. 1 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Feb. 19 at 10 p.m. ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the ninth annual VES Awards in the movie categories are as follows:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception
Paul Franklin Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2
Ben Snow VFX Supervisor
Ged Wright VFX Supervisor
Janek Sirrs VFX Supervisor
Susan Pickett VFX Producer

Tron: Legacy
Eric Barba Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer
Steve Preeg Animation Director
Karl Denham Sequence Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland
Ken Ralston Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke Overall VFX Supervisor
Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Salt
Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Camille Cellucci Visual Effects Producer
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor

Hereafter
Michael Owens VFX Supervisor
Joel Mendias Executive Producer
Bryan Grill VFX Supervisor
Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor

Black Swan
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor
Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Robin Hood
Richard Stammers Overall VFX Supervisor
Allen Maris VFX Producer
Jessica Norman Digital Effects Supervisor
Max Wood CG Supervisor


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled
Clay Kaytis Supervising Animator
John Kahrs Supervising Animator
Glen Keane Supervising Animator
Roy Conli Producer

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold Produced By

Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich Director
Darla K. Anderson Producer
Guido Quaroni Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever After
Jason Reisig Head of Character Animation
Doug Cooper VFX Supervisor
Gina Shay Produced By
Teresa Cheng Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Zareh Naibandian Producer
Simon Whiteley Production Designer
Eric Leighton Animation Director
Alex Weight Animation Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs
Arnaud Brisebois Artistic Director
Louis Desrochers VFX Artist
Alain Lachance Visual Effects Producer
Marc-Antoine Rousseau Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect Predator
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Richard Costin Animation TD
Sam Meisels Compositor

The Pacific
John Sullivan Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
David Taritero VFX Producer
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Requay Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
Dorothy McKim Producer
Kyle Odermatt VFX Supervisor
Andy Harkness Art Director
Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director

America – Story of US
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Emile Hardy DMP
Sam Howell Lead Animator


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan Lead Animator
Benoit Dubuc Lead Animator
Peta Bayley Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby
Mathieu Vig Animator
Ben Lambert Modeller
Laurie Brugger Character Supervisor
Marine Poirson Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore – Kitty Galore
William Groebe Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall Animation Lead
Aharon Bourland Computer Graphics Supervisor
Steve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Kreacher
Laurent Laban Animator
Will Brand Modeller
Matthieu Goutte Rigger
Jason Baker Look Development TD


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Digger
Josh Murtack Rigging Supervisor
James Cunliffe Lead Animator
Jessica Groom Character Surfacer
Andrew Hunt Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Gabe Hordos Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins Character Technical Director

Tangled – Rapunzel
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Amy Smeed Animator
Becky Bresee Animator
Kira Lehtomaki Animator

Megamind – Minion
David Cross Minion
Rani Naamani Animator
Dick Walsh Character Technical Director
Adrian Tsang Character Technical Director


Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After
Jeff Budsberg Effects Lead
Andrew Kim Effects Lead
Yancy Lindquist Effects Animator
Can Yuksel Effects Animator

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel Effects Animator
Jason Mayer Effects Animator
Brett Miller Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Sebastien Quessy FX Lead
Kevin Blom FX Artist
Jerome Escobar FX Artist

Toy Story 3
Jason Johnston Effects Artist
Eric Froemling Effects Artist
David Ryu Effects Artist
JD Northrup Effects Artist


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 – Stark Expo
Giles Hancock Digimatte Supervisor
Richard Bluff Digimatte Artist
Todd Vaziri Digital Artist
Aaron McBride VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game
Jonathan Litt Lighting Supervisor
Juan S. Gomez Lighting Lead
Kevin Sears Environment Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Inception – Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal CG Supervisor
Graham Page Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time – Sand Room
Alex Rothwell Lead Effects Artist
Chris Zeh Compositing Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Kevin Jenkins Visual Effects Art Director


Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider Model Crew Chief
Adam Gelbart Model Maker
Richard A.F. Ewan Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb Digital Model Supervisor
Ron Woodall View Paint Supervisor
John Goodson Modeler
John Walker CG Supervisor

The Expendables – The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr. Owner
Christopher Lee
Warren Director of Photography
Gene Warren III Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception – Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock Special FX Supervisor


For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit
www.visualeffectssociety.com.

. . .

“Like” It’s Just Movies on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/itsjustmovies.

Be Sociable, Share!

2 Comments Add Yours ↓

  1. H Solo #
    1

    Nolan deserves every award that comes his way. That man is a genius.

  2. Adam Poynter #
    2

    I like this list, all of the nominees are unique in what they brought to the viewing public.


1 Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Tweets that mention Nominees for Visual Effects Society’s Awards Announced /  It’s Just Movies -- Topsy.com 10 01 11

Your Comment