RSS

Giffoni Film Festival: Griphon Award Winners

With the 46th edition of the Giffoni Film Festival coming to an end, the complete list of this year’s winners were proclaimed during the closing press conference by Director Claudio Gubitosi, together with artistic managers Manlio Castagna, Luca Apolito, Gianvincenzo Nastasi, Tony Guarino and Antonia Grimaldi, who viewed and selected the films.

GIFFONI VALLE PIANA, ITALY:  Jennifer Aniston attends the Giffoni Film Festival in Giffoni Valle Piana, Italy. (Photo by Vittorio Zunino Celotto for Giffoni Film Festival)

GIFFONI VALLE PIANA, ITALY: Jennifer Aniston attends the Giffoni Film Festival in Giffoni Valle Piana, Italy. (Photo by Vittorio Zunino Celotto for Giffoni Film Festival)

Friendship beyond any prejudice, courage, determination, wish of redemption, teenage issues are among the deep and topical themes of the films in competition at Giffoni, coming from all over the world: 105 works (selected out of over 4.600 titles in the pre-selection phase) which featured in the competitive sections Elements +3 (3-5), Elements +6 (6-9), Elements +10 (10-12), Generator +13 (13-15), Generator +16 (16-17), Generator +18 (from 18 years onwards) and Gex Doc.

In the features competitive sections, best film for Generator +18 is acclaimed “Urban Hymn,” and second best is “Chicken” by English director Joe Stephenson.

Best film for Generator +16 is “The Violin Teacher” by Brasilian director Sérgio Machado, and second best is Irish “My name is Emily” by Simon Fitzmaurice. Best film for Generator +13 is “Fanny’s Journey” by French director Lola Doillon, and second best is German “Fog in August” by Kai Wessel.

Best film for Elements +10 is “Nelly’s adventure” by German director Dominik Wessely, and second best is Swedish “Tsatsiki, Dad and the Olive War” by Lisa James-Larsson.

Best film for Elements +6 is German “The Wild Soccer Bunch – The Legend Lives!” by Joachim Masannek, and second best is “Zip & Zap and the captain’s island” by Spanish director Oskar Santos.

Best film for Gex Doc is “Real Boy” by American director Shaleece Aas.

As for the shorts competitive sections, the winning films are: “Beautiful dell’italiano” by Alessandro Capitani for Generator +18 (fiction), “Blind Vaysha” by Theodore Ushev (Canada) for Generator+18 (animation), “Zombriella” by Benjamin Gutsche (Germany) for Elements +10, “Real Strenght” by Din Svend Colding (Denmark) for Elements +6, “Crocodile” by Julia Ocker (Germany) for Elements +3, “It’s a wonderful life” by Italian director Valerio Attanasio for Parental Control “Destination Italy.”

For further information about the winning films, click this link.

. . .

Join us on Facebook at
http://www.facebook.com/itsjustmovies!


Be Sociable, Share!

Your Comment